Judge: Michael P. Linfield, Case: 22STCV05772, Date: 2022-10-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] to CCP § 425.16.
On August 1, 2022, the
Court granted Defendant United Escrow Co.’s Motion for Attorney’s Fees and
Costs as the Prevailing Party Pursuant to CCP § 425.16.
On August 15, 2022,
Plaintiff filed her Motion for Reconsideration. Plaintiff concurrently filed:
(1) Points and Authorities; (2) Declaration; and (3) Exhibits.
On October 4, 2022,
Defendant United Escrow Co. filed its Opposition.
Plaintiff has not
filed a reply or other response to Defendant’s Opposition.
ANALYSIS:
I.
Legal Standard
Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure Section 1008, subdivision (a):
“When an application for an order has been made to a judge, or to a
court, and refused in whole or in part, or granted, or granted conditionally,
or on terms, any party affected by the order may, within 10 days after service
upon the party of written notice of entry of the order and based upon new or
different facts, circumstances, or law, make application to the same judge or
court that made the order, to reconsider the matter and modify, amend, or
revoke the prior order. The party making the application shall state by
affidavit what application was made before, when and to what judge, what order
or decisions were made, and what new or different facts, circumstances, or law
are claimed to be shown.” (Code of Civ. Proc., § 1008, subd. (a).)
As stated by the court in Gilberd v. AC Transit (1995) 32 Cal.
App. 4th 1494, 1499, a court acts in excess of jurisdiction when it grants a
motion to reconsider that is not based upon “new or different facts,
circumstances or law.”