Judge: Michael P. Linfield, Case: 22STCV08864, Date: 2022-12-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] Birtwhistle (1999) 21 Cal.4th
973, 983]; Weil & Brown, Civ. Pro. Before Trial (The Rutter Group 2013) ¶
8:1370.) Requests for admissions must be deemed admitted where no responses in
substantial compliance were served before the hearing. (Code Civ. Proc., §
2033.280, subd. (c); Edmon & Karnow, supra, at ¶ 8:1375.)
A
court will deem requests admitted, “unless it finds that the party to whom the
requests for admission have been directed has served, before the hearing on the
motion, a proposed response to the requests for admission that is in
substantial compliance with Section 2033.220.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2033.280,
subd. (c).) “It is mandatory that the court impose a monetary sanction under
Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010) on the party or attorney, or both,
whose failure to serve a timely response to requests for admission necessitated
this motion.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2033.280, subd. (c).)
B. Analysis
1.
The
Requests for Admission
The following are the requests for admission
that Defendant/ Cross-Complainant moves the Court to admit and conclusively
establish for all purposes in this action.
Request
for Admission No. l: