Judge: Michael P. Linfield, Case: 22STCV13776, Date: 2023-02-24 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Civ. Code, § 1691, rest of statute omitted for brevity.)

 

Upon considering these statutes, along with the relevant case law, the Court finds Plaintiff to be correct in arguing that a cause of action for rescission is recognized in the State of California. Further, Plaintiff has pleaded sufficiently certain allegations for the cause of action, including any that would require the heightened standard for fraud. (FAC, ¶¶ 54–60.)

 

The Court OVERRULES the Demurrer to the third cause of action for rescission.

 

C.      Violation of Vehicle Code section 11700

 

1.       Legal Standard

 

“No person shall act as a dealer, remanufacturer, manufacturer, or transporter, or as a manufacturer branch, remanufacturer branch, distributor, or distributor branch, without having first been issued a license as required in Section 11701 or temporary permit issued by the department, except that, when the license or temporary permit has been canceled, suspended, or revoked or has expired, any vehicle in the dealer’s inventory and owned by the dealer when the dealer ceased to be licensed may be sold at wholesale to a licensed dealer. . . .” (Veh. Code, § 11700.)  

 

2.       Discussion

 

a.       Arguments to the Renewed Cause of Action

 

The Court sustained the prior Demurrer to this cause of action (violation of Vehicle Code section 11700) with leave to amend the Complaint.