Judge: Michael P. Linfield, Case: 22STCV14496, Date: 2023-08-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] of this section.” (Civ. Code, § 51, subd. (f).)
“Whoever denies, aids or incites a denial, or makes any
discrimination or distinction contrary to Section 51, 51.5, or 51.6, is liable
for each and every offense for the actual damages, and any amount that may be
determined by a jury, or a court sitting without a jury, up to a maximum of
three times the amount of actual damage but in no case less than four thousand
dollars ($4,000), and any attorney’s fees that may be determined by the court
in addition thereto, suffered by any person denied the rights provided in
Section 51, 51.5, or 51.6.” (Civ. Code, § 52, subd. (a).)
“Actions brought pursuant to this section are independent of
any other actions, remedies, or procedures that may be available to an
aggrieved party pursuant to any other law.” (Civ. Code, § 52, subd. (e).)
2.
Discussion
Plaintiff alleges that Defendant is liable under the Unruh
Act because: (1) Defendant did not warn Plaintiff (and other blind and
visually-impaired consumers) about exposures to chemicals that are carcinogenic