Judge: Michael P. Linfield, Case: 22STCV14496, Date: 2023-08-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] The Court first lists the relevant sections and
subdivisions of Proposition 65. The Court then discusses what relevance, if
any, Proposition 65 has to the Unruh Act.
a.
Proposition
65
The following quotations are the relevant sections
and subdivisions of Proposition 65.
“No person in the course of doing business shall knowingly
and intentionally expose any individual to a chemical known to the state to
cause cancer or reproductive toxicity without first giving clear and reasonable
warning to such individual, except as provided in Section 25249.10.” (Health
& Saf. Code, § 25249.6.)
“A person who violates or threatens to violate Section
25249.5 or 25249.6 may be enjoined in any court of competent jurisdiction.”
(Health & Saf. Code, § 25249.7, subd. (a).)
“A person who has violated Section 25249.5 or 25249.6 is
liable for a civil penalty not to exceed two thousand five hundred dollars
($2,500) per day for each violation in addition to any other penalty
established by law. That civil penalty may be assessed and recovered in a civil
action brought in any court of competent jurisdiction.” (Health & Saf.
Code, § 25249.7, subd. (b)(1).)
“Actions pursuant to this section may be brought by the
Attorney General in the name of the people of the State of California, by a
district attorney, by a city attorney of a city having a population in excess
of 750,000, or, with the consent of the district attorney, by a city prosecutor
in a city or city and county having a full-time city prosecutor, or as provided
in subdivision (d).” (Health & Safe. Code, § 25249.7, subd. (c).)
“Actions pursuant to this section may be brought by a person in the
public interest if both of the following requirements are met:
“(1) The private action is commenced more than
60 days from the date that the person has given notice of an alleged violation
of Section 25249.5 or 25249.6 that is the subject of the private action to the
Attorney General and the district attorney, city attorney, or prosecutor in
whose jurisdiction the violation is alleged to have occurred, and to the
alleged violator. If the notice alleges a violation of Section 25249.6, the
notice of the alleged violation shall include a certificate of merit executed
by the attorney for the noticing party, or by the noticing party, if the
noticing party is not represented by an attorney. The certificate of merit shall
state that the person executing the certificate has consulted with one or more
persons with relevant and appropriate experience or expertise who has reviewed
facts, studies, or other data regarding the exposure to the listed chemical
that is the subject of the action, and that, based on that information, the
person executing the certificate believes there is a reasonable and meritorious
case for the private action. Factual information sufficient to establish the
basis of the certificate of merit, including the information identified in
paragraph (2) of subdivision (h), shall be attached to the certificate of merit
that is served on the Attorney General.
“(2) Neither the Attorney General, a district
attorney, a city attorney, nor a prosecutor has commenced and is diligently
prosecuting an action against the violation.”
(Health
& Saf. Code, § 25249.7, subd. (d).)
“A person bringing an action in the public interest pursuant
to subdivision (d) and a person filing an action in which a violation of this
chapter is alleged shall notify the Attorney General that the action has been
filed. Neither this subdivision nor the procedures provided in subdivisions (f)
to (k), inclusive, affect the requirements imposed by statute or a court
decision in existence on January 1, 2002, concerning whether a person filing an
action in which a violation of this chapter is alleged is required to comply
with the requirements of subdivision (d).” (Health & Saf. Code, § 25249.7,
subd. (e)(2).)
“In an action brought by the Attorney General, a district
attorney, a city attorney, or a prosecutor pursuant to this chapter, the
Attorney General, district attorney, city attorney, or prosecutor may seek and
recover costs and attorney’s fees on behalf of a party who provides a notice
pursuant to subdivision (d) and who renders assistance in that action.” (Health
& Saf. Code, § 25249.7, subd (j).)
“Preservation Of Existing Rights, Obligations, and Penalties.
Nothing in this chapter shall alter or diminish any legal obligation otherwise
required in common law or by statute or regulation, and nothing in this chapter