Judge: Michael P. Linfield, Case: 22STCV16604, Date: 2023-01-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] preferred shares convertible into common shares) or (ii) the outstanding common
shares or (iii) the equity of the corporation, exclusive in each case of shares
owned by persons who have personally participated in any of the transactions
enumerated in paragraph (4) of subdivision (b), or any shareholder or
shareholders of a close corporation.
(3)
“Any shareholder if the ground for dissolution is that the
period for which the corporation was formed has terminated without extension
thereof.
(4)
“Any other person expressly authorized to do so in the
articles.”
(Corp. Code, § 1800, subd. (a).)
“The grounds for
involuntary dissolution are that:
(1)
“The corporation has abandoned its business for more than one
year.
(2)
“The corporation has an even number of directors who are equally
divided and cannot agree as to the management of its affairs, so that its
business can no longer be conducted to advantage or so that there is danger
that its property and business will be impaired or lost, and the holders of the
voting shares of the corporation are so divided into factions that they cannot
elect a board consisting of an uneven number.
(3)
“There is internal dissension and two or more factions of
shareholders in the corporation are so deadlocked that its business can no
longer be conducted with advantage to its shareholders or the shareholders have
failed at two consecutive annual meetings at which all voting power was