Judge: Michael P. Linfield, Case: 22STCV17303, Date: 2023-03-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] A. Procedural Issues
1. Suspended Foreign Corporate Entities
a. Legal Standard
“A foreign limited liability company may
apply for a certificate of registration to transact business in this state by
delivering an application to the Secretary of State for filing on a form
prescribed by the Secretary of State. . . .” (Corp. Code, § 17708.02, subd.
(a).)
“A foreign limited liability company
transacting intrastate business in this state shall not maintain an action or
proceeding in this state unless it has a certificate of registration to
transact intrastate business in this state.” (Corp. Code, § 17708.07, subd.
(a).)
“The failure of a foreign limited
liability company to have a certificate of registration to transact intrastate
business in this state does not prevent the foreign limited liability company
from defending an action or proceeding in this state.” (Corp. Code, § 17708.07,
subd. (b).)
“If a foreign limited
liability company transacts intrastate business in this state without a
certificate of registration or cancels its certificate of registration, it
shall be deemed to have appointed the Secretary of State as its agent for
service of process for rights of action arising out of the transaction of
intrastate business in this state.” (Corp.
Code, § 17708.07, subd. (d).)
“Any person who attempts
or purports to exercise the powers, rights, and privileges of a corporation
that has been suspended pursuant to Section 23301 or who transacts or attempts
to transact intrastate business in this state on behalf of a foreign