Judge: Michael P. Linfield, Case: 22STCV17303, Date: 2023-03-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] Thus, Defendants/Cross-Complainants
could not have committed misjoinder of parties because
Defendants/Cross-Complainants are the same parties that
Plaintiff/Cross-Defendant is suing in its Complaint.
The Court
OVERRULES the Demurrer on the grounds that there is misjoinder of parties.
3. Timeliness of Cross-Complaints
a.
Legal
Standard
“A party shall file a
cross-complaint against any of the parties who filed the complaint or
cross-complaint against him or her before or at the same time as the answer to
the complaint or cross-complaint.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 428.50, subd. (a).)
“Any other cross-complaint
may be filed at any time before the court has set a date for trial.” (Code Civ.
Proc., § 428.50, subd. (b).)
“A party shall obtain
leave of court to file any cross-complaint except one filed within the time
specified in subdivision (a) or (b). Leave may be granted in the interest of
justice at any time during the course of the action.” (Code Civ. Proc., §
428.50, subd. (c).)
b.
Discussion
Timeliness is an
issue here.
As is indicated by
their title, Defendants/Cross-Defendants were Parties before they filed their
Cross-Complaint. Thus, they were required to file their Cross-Complaint at the