Judge: Michael P. Linfield, Case: 22STCV19885, Date: 2023-02-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] provides that “[a]ny employee who is discharged, demoted, suspended, or in any
other manner discriminated against in the terms and conditions of their
employment by their employer because the employee has made a bona fide oral or
written complaint to . . . their employer, or their representative, of unsafe
working conditions, or work practices, in their employment or place of employment
. . . shall be entitled to reinstatement and reimbursement for lost wages and
work benefits caused by the acts of the employer.” (Lab. Code, § 6310, subd.
(b).)
Further, Labor Code section 6312 provides that “[a]ny employee who
believes that he or she has been discharged or otherwise discriminated against
by any person in violation of Section 6310 or 6311 may file a complaint
with the Labor Commissioner pursuant to Section 98.7.” (Emphasis added.) In
case it is not clear that section 6312 provides an additional remedy rather
than a requirement prior to suing in court, Labor Code section 98.7,
subdivision (g) unequivocally states: “[i]in the enforcement of this section,