Judge: Michael P. Linfield, Case: 22STCV24712, Date: 2023-09-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] III. Legal Standard
“Any consumer who
suffers any damage as a result of the use or employment by any person of a
method, act, or practice declared to be unlawful by Section 1770 may bring an
action against that person to recover or obtain any of the following:
“(1) Actual damages, but in no case shall the
total award of damages in a class action be less than one thousand dollars
($1,000).
“(2) An order enjoining the methods, acts, or
practices.
“(3) Restitution of
property.
“(4) Punitive
damages.
“(5) Any other relief that the court deems
proper.”
(Civ. Code, § 1780, subd. (a).)
“The court shall
award court costs and attorney’s fees to a prevailing plaintiff in litigation
filed pursuant to this section. Reasonable attorney’s fees may be awarded to a
prevailing defendant upon a finding by the court that the plaintiff’s
prosecution of the action was not in good faith.” (Civ. Code, § 1780, subd.
(e).)
IV.
Discussion
A.
The Parties’ Arguments
Plaintiff moves the Court to award
$27,545.04 in favor of Plaintiff and against Defendants, which would comprise
of: (1) $26,360.50 in attorneys’ fees; and (2) $1,184.54 in costs and expenses.