Judge: Michael P. Linfield, Case: 22STCV28478, Date: 2024-01-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Civ. Code, § 51, subd. (f).)

 

“Whoever denies, aids or incites a denial, or makes any discrimination or distinction contrary to Section 51, 51.5, or 51.6, is liable for each and every offense for the actual damages, and any amount that may be determined by a jury, or a court sitting without a jury, up to a maximum of three times the amount of actual damage but in no case less than four thousand dollars ($4,000), and any attorney’s fees that may be determined by the court in addition thereto, suffered by any person denied the rights provided in Section 51, 51.5, or 51.6.” (Civ. Code, § 52, subd. (a).)

 

“Actions brought pursuant to this section are independent of any other actions, remedies, or procedures that may be available to an aggrieved party pursuant to any other law.” (Civ. Code, § 52, subd. (e).)

 

C.      Discussion