Judge: Michael P. Linfield, Case: 22STCV33857, Date: 2023-01-24 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff  disagrees, arguing: (1) that Defendant filed the Demurrer in violation of Code  of Civil Procedure section 430.41 because there was no meet and confer; (2)  that a claim of statute of limitations without additional facts that clearly  and affirmatively show the action is time barred is not sufficient grounds for  sustaining the Demurrer; and (3) that Code of Civil Procedure section 366.2  does not apply to this claim because the Decedent was not in breach when he  passed away. (Opposition, pp. 5:6, 5:16–22, 6:3–17, 6:21–22, 8:20–23.)
“If a person  against whom an action may be brought on a liability of the person, whether  arising in contract, tort, or otherwise, and whether accrued or not accrued,  dies before the expiration of the applicable limitations period, and the cause  of action survives, an action may be commenced within one year after the date  of death, and the limitations period that would have been applicable does not  apply.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 366.2, subd. (a).)
        The Court agrees with Plaintiff’s  interpretation of the statute. If the cause of action did not accrue prior to the  defendant’s death, then Code of Civil Procedure section 366.2 does not apply.