Judge: Michael P. Linfield, Case: 22STCV39007, Date: 2023-10-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] The defendant or
cross-defendant may file a motion for reclassification within the time allowed
for that party to respond to the initial pleading. The court, on its own
motion, may reclassify a case at any time. A motion for reclassification does
not extend the moving party’s time to amend or answer or otherwise respond. The
court shall grant the motion and enter an order for reclassification,
regardless of any fault or lack of fault, if the case has been classified in an
incorrect jurisdictional classification.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 403.040, subd.
(a).)
“If a party files a motion for
reclassification after the time for that party to amend that party’s initial
pleading or to respond to a complaint, cross-complaint, or other initial
pleading, the court shall grant the motion and enter an order for reclassification
only if both of the following conditions are satisfied: (1) The case is
incorrectly classified. (2) The moving party shows good cause for not seeking
reclassification earlier.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 403.040, subd. (b).)
“Nothing in this