Judge: Michael P. Linfield, Case: 22STCV41019, Date: 2023-08-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] dependent adult.” (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 15610.30, subd. (c).)
“Where it is proven by a preponderance of the evidence that a
defendant is liable for financial abuse, as defined in Section 15610.30, in
addition to compensatory damages and all other remedies otherwise provided by
law, the court shall award to the plaintiff reasonable attorney’s fees and
costs. The term “costs” includes, but is not limited to, reasonable fees for
the services of a conservator, if any, devoted to the litigation of a claim
brought under this article.” (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 15657.5, subd.
(a).)
“Where it is
proven by a preponderance of the evidence that a defendant is liable for
financial abuse, as defined in Section 15610.30, and where it is proven by
clear and convincing evidence that the defendant has been guilty of
recklessness, oppression, fraud, or malice in the commission of the abuse, in
addition to reasonable attorney’s fees and costs set forth in subdivision (a),
compensatory damages, and all other remedies otherwise provided by law, the
limitations imposed by Section 377.34 of the Code of Civil Procedure on the
damages recoverable shall not apply.” (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 15657.5, subd. (b).)
b. Discussion
Defendants argue that Plaintiff’s first cause
of action for elder financial abuse fails because the allegations are only
generally asserted against all Defendants and lack various specific details.
(Demurrer, pp. 3:2, 3:25–28, 4:1–5.)