Judge: Michael P. Linfield, Case: 22STLC02420, Date: 2023-09-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 7071.6, subd. (b).)

 

“The contractor’s bond required by this article shall be executed by an admitted surety in favor of the State of California, in a form acceptable to the registrar and filed with the registrar by the licensee or applicant. The contractor’s bond shall be for the benefit of the following: (a) A homeowner contracting for home improvement upon the homeowner’s personal family residence damaged as a result of a violation of this chapter by the licensee.” (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 7071.5, subd. (a).)

 

“A judgment of liability on a bond may be enforced in the same manner and to the same extent as other money judgments.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 996.495.)

 

“The beneficiary may enforce the liability on a bond against both the principal and sureties.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 996.410, subd. (a).)

 

        A suretyship obligation is to be deemed unconditional unless its terms import some condition precedent to the liability of the surety.” (Civ. Code, § 2806.)