Judge: Michael P. Linfield, Case: 22STLC02420, Date: 2023-09-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] The court may, in its discretion, award all costs and attorney’s fees to the injured person if that person prevails in the action.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1029.8, subd. (a).)

 

“The board shall require as a condition precedent to the issuance, reinstatement, reactivation, renewal, or continued maintenance of a license, that the applicant or licensee file or have on file a contractor’s bond in the sum of twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000).” (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 7071.6, subd. (a) [current].)

 

“The board shall require as a condition precedent to the issuance, reinstatement, reactivation, renewal, or continued maintenance of a license, that the applicant or licensee file or have on file a contractor’s bond in the sum of fifteen thousand dollars ($15,000).” (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 7071.6, subd. (a) [effective Jan. 1, 2020 to Dec. 31, 2021].)

 

“Excluding the claims brought by the beneficiaries specified in subdivision (a) of Section 7071.5, the aggregate liability of a surety on claims brought against a bond required by this section shall not exceed the sum of seven thousand five hundred dollars ($7,500). The bond proceeds in excess of seven thousand five hundred dollars ($7,500) shall be reserved exclusively for the claims of the beneficiaries specified in subdivision (a) of Section 7071.5. However, nothing in this section shall be construed so as to prevent any beneficiary specified in subdivision (a) of Section 7071.5 from claiming or recovering the full measure of the bond required by this section.” (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 7071.6, subd. (b).)

 

“The contractor’s bond required by this article shall be executed by an admitted surety in favor of the State of California, in a form acceptable to the registrar and filed with the registrar by the licensee or applicant.