Judge: Michael P. Linfield, Case: 22STLC02420, Date: 2023-09-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] “Excluding the claims brought by the beneficiaries specified in subdivision (a) of Section 7071.5, the aggregate liability of a surety on claims brought against a bond required by this section shall not exceed the sum of seven thousand five hundred dollars ($7,500). The bond proceeds in excess of seven thousand five hundred dollars ($7,500) shall be reserved exclusively for the claims of the beneficiaries specified in subdivision (a) of Section 7071.5. However, nothing in this section shall be construed so as to prevent any beneficiary specified in subdivision (a) of Section 7071.5 from claiming or recovering the full measure of the bond required by this section.” (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 7071.6, subd. (b).)

 

“The contractor’s bond required by this article shall be executed by an admitted surety in favor of the State of California, in a form acceptable to the registrar and filed with the registrar by the licensee or applicant. The contractor’s bond shall be for the benefit of the following: (a) A homeowner contracting for home improvement upon the homeowner’s personal family residence damaged as a result of a violation of this chapter by the licensee.” (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 7071.5, subd. (a).)

 

“A judgment of liability on a bond may be enforced in the same manner and to the same extent as other money judgments.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 996.495.)

 

“The beneficiary may enforce the liability on a bond against both the principal and sureties.”