Judge: Michael P. Linfield, Case: 23STCP03263, Date: 2023-10-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] (3)       None of the prohibited provisions listed in Insurance Code section 10138, subdivision (a) are included in the transfer agreement.

 

(4)       Certain requirements of Insurance Code section 10139.3 (no waiver of article provisions, compliance is the sole responsibility of Petitioner [who is the transferee], Payee shall not incur any penalty or otherwise incur any liability by failure to satisfy various requirements, and no requirement to divide any structured settlement payment in certain ways) have been followed. (Ins. Code, §§ 10139.3, subds. (a)–(c), (e).)

 

(5)       One subdivision of Insurance Code section 10139.3 has not been explicitly included in the transfer agreement: that “[t]he transferee and any assignee shall be liable to the structured settlement obligor and the annuity issuer for any and all taxes incurred as a consequence of the transfer or as a consequence of any failure of the transferee or assignee to comply with this article or the terms of the structured settlement agreement.” (Ins. Code, § 10139.3, subd. (d).)

 

(6)       The Petition includes the information required by Insurance Code section 10139.5, subd. (c).)

 

(7)       The Petitioner has advised the Payee in the manner required by Insurance Code section 10139.5, subd. (h).