Judge: Michael P. Linfield, Case: 23STCV06436, Date: 2023-08-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] would create an apprehension of harm in a reasonable person. Nothing in this
paragraph requires a tenant to be actually or constructively evicted in order
to obtain relief.
“(4) Commit a significant and intentional violation
of Section 1954.
“(5) Threaten to disclose information regarding or
relating to the immigration or citizenship status of a tenant, occupant, or
other person known to the landlord to be associated with a tenant or occupant.
This paragraph does not require a tenant to be actually or constructively
evicted in order to obtain relief.”
(Civ. Code, §
1940.2, subd. (a).)
“A tenant who
prevails in a civil action, including an action in small claims court, to
enforce his or her rights under this section is entitled to a civil penalty in
an amount not to exceed two thousand dollars ($2,000) for each violation.”
(Civ. Code, § 1940.2, subd. (b).)
“Notwithstanding
subdivision (a), it is unlawful for a lessor to increase rent, decrease
services, cause a lessee to quit involuntarily, bring an action to recover
possession, or threaten to do any of those acts, for the purpose of retaliating