Judge: Michael P. Linfield, Case: 23STCV06436, Date: 2023-08-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] Motion to Strike. These two items were filed separately.
On January 8, 2024, Defendant Amos Benjamin filed: (1) Demurrer; and
(2) Motion to Strike. These two items were filed together.
On February 1, 2024, Plaintiff filed: (1) Opposition to Demurrers; and
(2) Opposition to Motions to Strike.
On February 5, 2024, Defendants filed: (1) Reply in support of
Demurrers; and (2) Reply in support of Motions to Strike.
ANALYSIS:
I.
Demurrers
A. Legal Standard
“The party
against whom a complaint or cross-complaint has been filed may object, by
demurrer or answer as provided in Section 430.30, to the pleading on any one or
more of” various grounds listed in statute. (Code Civ. Proc., § 430.10.)
“When any ground for
objection to a complaint, cross-complaint, or answer appears on the face
thereof, or from any matter of which the court is required to or may take
judicial notice, the objection on that ground may be taken by a demurrer to the
pleading.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 430.30, subd. (a).)
“A demurrer to a
complaint or cross-complaint may be taken to the whole complaint or
cross-complaint or to any of the causes of action stated therein.” (Code Civ.
Proc., § 430.50, subd. (a).)
“In reviewing the sufficiency