Judge: Michael P. Linfield, Case: 23STCV06436, Date: 2023-08-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] allow this cause of action to withstand demur.
The Court OVERRULES the Demurrers to the fourth cause of action for
private nuisance.
5.
Fifth
Cause of Action — Illegal Cutting of Trees on Public Land
a.
Legal
Standard
“A person shall
not willfully or negligently cut, destroy, mutilate, or remove plant material
that is growing upon public land or upon land that is not his or hers without a
written permit from the owner of the land, signed by the owner of the land or
the owner’s authorized agent, as provided in subdivision (c).” (Pen. Code, §
384a, subd. (a)(2).)
“The written
permit required by paragraph (2) of subdivision (a) shall be signed by the
landowner, or the landowner’s authorized agent, and acknowledged before a
notary public, or other person authorized by law to take acknowledgments. The
permit shall contain the number and species of trees and amount of plant
material, and shall contain the legal description of the real property as
usually found in deeds and conveyances of the land on which cutting or removal
shall take place. One copy of the permit shall be filed in the office of the
sheriff of the county in which the land described in the permit is located. The
permit shall be filed prior to the commencement of cutting or removal of plant
material authorized by the permit.” (Pen. Code, § 384a, subd. (c)(1).)
“A violation of
this section shall be a misdemeanor, punishable by a fine of not more than one
thousand dollars ($1,000), by imprisonment in a county jail for not more than
six months, or by both that fine and imprisonment.” (Pen. Code, § 384a, subd.
(f).)
b.
Discussion
Defendants demur to the fifth cause of action for illegal cutting of
trees on public land, arguing that Plaintiff does not have standing to seek
civil damages for a violation of Penal Code section 384a. (Demurrers, p.
17:26–27.)
The Court agrees.