Judge: Michael P. Linfield, Case: 23STCV10218, Date: 2023-11-02 Tentative Ruling
[…] This argument is frivolous. While it is true that there was an ex parte application for a temporary restraining order filed on September 18, 2023, it was taken off calendar on September 19, 2023. This Motion for TRO, filed on October 10, 2023, is a noticed motion and not an ex parte application for relief. That a request for a temporary restraining order could be noticed (as opposed to unnoticed, i.e., filed on an ex parte basis) is explicitly contemplated by the Code of Civil Procedure. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 527, subd. (c) [“No temporary restraining order shall be granted without notice to the opposing party, unless both of the following requirements are satisfied . . . .”].)

 

 

D.      Collateral Estoppel/Issue Preclusion)

 

The California Supreme Court recently clarified its doctrines of res judicata (a.k.a. claim preclusion) and collateral estoppel (a.k.a. issue preclusion). (DKN Holdings LLC v.