Judge: Michael P. Linfield, Case: 23STCV16627, Date: 2024-02-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] request for production of documents (“RPDs”). (FROGs Motion, p. 5:18–20; SROGs
Motion, p. 5:18–19; RPDs Motion, p. 6:2–3.)
Plaintiff also moves the Court to deem
admitted the genuineness of documents and truth of the matters specified in the
request for admissions (“RFAs”). (RFAs Motion, pp. 2:1–3, 5:17–18.)
According to Plaintiff’s Reply,
responses have been served, but these responses lack proper verifications.
(Reply, p. 2:2–3.) Specifically, the verifications, which are from outside of the
State of California, do not comply with Code of Civil Procedure section 2015.5,
subdivision (b).
“Whenever, under any law of this state or
under any rule, regulation, order or requirement made pursuant to the law of
this state, any matter is required or permitted to be supported, evidenced,
established, or proved by the sworn statement, declaration, verification,
certificate, oath, or affidavit . . . in writing of such person which recites
that it is certified or declared by him or her to be true under penalty of
perjury, is subscribed by him or her, and (1), if executed within this state,
states the date and place of execution, or (2), if executed at any place,
within or without this state, states the date of execution and that it is so
certified or declared under the laws of the State of California. The
certification or declaration may be in substantially the following form:
. . .
“(b) If executed at any place, within or
without this state:
“‘I certify (or declare) under penalty of perjury
under the laws of the State of California that the foregoing is true and
correct’:
_____________ _________
(Date)(Signature)”
(Code Civ. Proc., §
2015.5, subd. (b).)