Judge: Michael P. Linfield, Case: 23STCV19660, Date: 2024-02-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] of a complaint against a general demurrer, we are guided by long-settled rules.
We treat the demurrer as admitting all material facts properly pleaded, but not
contentions, deductions or conclusions of fact or law. We also consider matters which may be judicially
noticed. Further, we give the complaint a reasonable interpretation,
reading it as a whole and its parts in their context.” (Blank v. Kirwan (1985)
39 Cal.3d 311, 318, citations and internal quotation marks omitted.)
B.
Discussion
Defendant solely demurs to the fifth cause of action for retaliation
pursuant to Civil Code section 1942.5. (Demurrer, p. 6:21–22.)
1.
Legal
Standard
“If the lessor
retaliates against the lessee because of the exercise by the lessee of the
lessee’s rights under this chapter or because of the lessee’s complaint to an
appropriate agency as to tenantability of a dwelling, and if the lessee of a
dwelling is not in default as to the payment of rent, the lessor may not
recover possession of a dwelling in any action or proceeding, cause the lessee
to quit involuntarily, increase the rent, or decrease any services within 180
days of any of the following:
“(1) After the date upon which the lessee, in
good faith, has given notice pursuant to Section 1942, has provided notice of a
suspected bed bug infestation, or has made an oral complaint to the lessor
regarding tenantability.
“(2) After the date upon which the lessee, in