Judge: Michael P. Linfield, Case: 23STCV19660, Date: 2024-02-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] (“Plaintiff”) filed her First Amended Complaint (FAC).
On January 5, 2024, Defendant R&E Management, Inc.
(“Defendant”) filed: (1) Demurrer to FAC; and (2) Motion to Strike Portions of
FAC. Defendant concurrently filed proposed orders for these filings.
On January 23, 2024, Plaintiff filed her Oppositions to
these filings.
On January 26, 2024, Defendant filed its Replies in
support of these filings.
ANALYSIS:
I.
Demurrer
A.
Legal
Standard
“The party
against whom a complaint or cross-complaint has been filed may object, by
demurrer or answer as provided in Section 430.30, to the pleading on any one or
more of” various grounds listed in statute. (Code Civ. Proc., § 430.10.)
“When any ground
for objection to a complaint, cross-complaint, or answer appears on the face
thereof, or from any matter of which the court is required to or may take
judicial notice, the objection on that ground may be taken by a demurrer to the
pleading.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 430.30, subd. (a).)
“A demurrer to a
complaint or cross-complaint may be taken to the whole complaint or
cross-complaint or to any of the causes of action stated therein.” (Code Civ.
Proc., § 430.50, subd. (a).)
“In reviewing the sufficiency