Judge: Michael P. Linfield, Case: 23STCV20105, Date: 2023-12-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Opposition, pp. 5:2–3, 5:23–24, 7:25–26, 14:12–13.)

 

In their Reply, Defendants argue: (1) that there is an enforceable arbitration agreement; and (2) that the Arbitration Agreement is not unconscionable. (Reply, pp. 1:22, 2:26.)

 

C.      Government Code Section 12964.5

 

1.      Legal Standard

 

“It is an unlawful employment practice for an employer, in exchange for a raise or bonus, or as a condition of employment or continued employment, to do either of the following:

 

“(A)

 

“(i) For an employer to require an employee to sign a release of a claim or right under this part.