Judge: Michael P. Linfield, Case: 23STCV20105, Date: 2023-12-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] that Defendants cannot establish that an arbitration agreement exists because
there is no signature on the signature block for Defendants; (3) that even if
there is an arbitration agreement, it is unconscionable and thus unenforceable;
and (4) that Defendant has not shown compliance with the Uniform Electronic
Transactions Act (UETA). (Opposition, pp. 5:2–3, 5:23–24, 7:25–26, 14:12–13.)
In their Reply, Defendants
argue: (1) that there is an enforceable arbitration agreement; and (2) that the
Arbitration Agreement is not unconscionable. (Reply, pp. 1:22, 2:26.)
C. Government
Code Section 12964.5
1. Legal
Standard
“It is an unlawful employment practice for
an employer, in exchange for a raise or bonus, or as a condition of employment
or continued employment, to do either of the following:
“(A)
“(i) For an employer to require an employee to sign a
release of a claim or right under this part.
“(ii) As used in this subparagraph, “release of a
claim or right” includes requiring an individual to execute a statement that
the individual does not possess any claim or injury against the employer or
other covered entity, and includes the release of a right to file and pursue a