Judge: Michael P. Linfield, Case: 23STCV20938, Date: 2024-01-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] Complaint and Motion to Strike Punitive Damages from Complaint. In support of
these filings, Defendant concurrently filed: (1) Declaration of Ryan Kay; and
(2) Proposed Order (one for the Demurrer and one for the Motion to Strike).
On December 4, 2023, Plaintiff filed her Oppositions to
the Demurrer and the Motion to Strike.
On December 8, 2023, Defendant filed its Replies
regarding the Demurrer and the Motion to Strike.
ANALYSIS:
I.
Demurrer
A. Legal
Standard
“The party
against whom a complaint or cross-complaint has been filed may object, by
demurrer or answer as provided in Section 430.30, to the pleading on any one or
more of” various grounds listed in statute. (Code Civ. Proc., § 430.10.)
“When any ground
for objection to a complaint, cross-complaint, or answer appears on the face
thereof, or from any matter of which the court is required to or may take
judicial notice, the objection on that ground may be taken by a demurrer to the
pleading.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 430.30, subd. (a).)
“A demurrer to a
complaint or cross-complaint may be taken to the whole complaint or
cross-complaint or to any of the causes of action stated therein.” (Code Civ.
Proc., § 430.50, subd. (a).)
“In reviewing the sufficiency