Judge: Michael P. Linfield, Case: 23STCV20938, Date: 2024-01-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] shall do the following:
“(1) Notify the person alleged to have employed or
committed methods, acts, or practices declared unlawful by Section 1770 of the
particular alleged violations of Section 1770.
“(2) Demand that the person correct, repair, replace,
or otherwise rectify the goods or services alleged to be in violation of
Section 1770.
“The notice shall be in writing and shall
be sent by certified or registered mail, return receipt requested, to the place
where the transaction occurred or to the person’s principal place of business
within California.” (Civ. Code, § 1782, subd. (a).)
“Except as
provided in subdivision (c), no action for damages may be maintained under
Section 1780 if an appropriate correction, repair, replacement, or other remedy
is given, or agreed to be given within a reasonable time, to the consumer
within 30 days after receipt of the notice.” (Civ. Code, § 1782, subd. (b).)
“An action for
injunctive relief brought under the specific provisions of Section 1770 may be
commenced without compliance with subdivision (a). Not less than 30 days after
the commencement of an action for injunctive relief, and after compliance with
subdivision (a), the consumer may amend his or her complaint without leave of
court to include a request for damages. The appropriate provisions of
subdivision (b) or (c) shall be applicable if the complaint for injunctive
relief is amended to request damages.” (Civ. Code, § 1782, subd. (d).)
Plaintiff argues that the notice
requirement does not apply because Plaintiff only requested injunctive relief,
citing Civil Code section 1782, subdivision (d). (Opposition to Demurrer, p.
15:8.)
This is accurate. The Complaint
explicitly states: