Judge: Michael P. Linfield, Case: 23STCV21920, Date: 2024-02-02 Tentative Ruling
[…] The Objection is OVERRULED.  The Court grants judicial notice of these items.

 

B.      Plaintiffs’ Request for Judicial Notice

 

Plaintiffs request that the Court take judicial notice of a deed of trust, a contract, a trustee’s deed upon sale, and a grant deed — all four of which have been recorded in the Official Records of Los Angeles County.

 

        The Court grants judicial notice of these items.

 

II.       Legal Standard

 

“The party against whom a complaint or cross-complaint has been filed may object, by demurrer or answer as provided in Section 430.30, to the pleading on any one or more of” various grounds listed in statute. (Code Civ. Proc., § 430.10.)

 

“When any ground for objection to a complaint, cross-complaint, or answer appears on the face thereof, or from any matter of which the court is required to or may take judicial notice, the objection on that ground may be taken by a demurrer to the pleading.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 430.30, subd. (a).)

 

“A demurrer to a complaint or cross-complaint may be taken to the whole complaint or cross-complaint or to any of the causes of action stated therein.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 430.50, subd. (a).)