Judge: Michael P. Linfield, Case: 23STCV24634, Date: 2024-05-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] that Defendant had stolen over $47,000 from Plaintiff.
On April 19, 2024, Defendant filed the
instant motion to dismiss Plaintiff’s case. On April 30, 2024, Plaintiff’s
attorney filed a declaration regarding the motion to dismiss. As of May 8,
2024, no reply has been filed.
ANALYSIS:
A.
Legal
Standard
“An action may be . .
. [w]ith or without prejudice, upon written request of the plaintiff to the
clerk, filed with papers in the case, or by oral or written request to the
court at any time before the actual commencement of trial, upon payment of the
costs, if any.” CCP § 581(b)(1). Courts may also assert their inherent judicial
power to dismiss cases, as the grounds for dismissals stated in section 581 are
not “an exclusive enumeration of the court’s power to dismiss an action.”
CCP § 581(m).
B.
Discussion
Defendant seeks to
dismiss Plaintiff’s claims against her because Plaintiff’s corporate powers
have been suspended for nonpayment of taxes and therefore lacks capacity to
maintain the action.
Revenue and Taxation