Judge: Michael P. Linfield, Case: 23STCV24677, Date: 2024-01-31 Tentative Ruling
[…] action of: (1) deprivation of custody and visitation, pursuant to Penal Code
section 278.5; (2) intentional infliction of emotional distress, pursuant to
Civil Code section 527.6, subdivision (b); and (3) defamation of character,
pursuant to Civil Code sections 44, 45a, and 46.
On November 7, 2023, Defendant, in propria persona,
filed her Demurrer to the Complaint.
No opposition or other response has been filed to the
Demurrer.
ANALYSIS:
I.
Legal Standard
“The party
against whom a complaint or cross-complaint has been filed may object, by
demurrer or answer as provided in Section 430.30, to the pleading on any one or
more of” various grounds listed in statute. (Code Civ. Proc., § 430.10.)
“When any ground
for objection to a complaint, cross-complaint, or answer appears on the face
thereof, or from any matter of which the court is required to or may take
judicial notice, the objection on that ground may be taken by a demurrer to the
pleading.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 430.30, subd. (a).)
“A demurrer to a
complaint or cross-complaint may be taken to the whole complaint or
cross-complaint or to any of the causes of action stated therein.” (Code Civ.
Proc., § 430.50, subd. (a).)
“In reviewing the sufficiency