Judge: Michael P. Linfield, Case: 23STCV24677, Date: 2024-01-31 Tentative Ruling
[…] of Custody and Visitation
i.
Legal Standard
“Every person who
takes, entices away, keeps, withholds, or conceals a child and maliciously
deprives a lawful custodian of a right to custody, or a person of a right to
visitation, shall be punished by imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding
one year, a fine not exceeding one thousand dollars ($1,000), or both that fine
and imprisonment, or by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section
1170 for 16 months, or two or three years, a fine not exceeding ten thousand
dollars ($10,000), or both that fine and imprisonment.” (Pen. Code, § 278.5,
subd. (a).)
“Nothing
contained in this section limits the court’s contempt power.” (Pen. Code, §
278.5, subd. (b).)
“A custody order
obtained after the taking, enticing away, keeping, withholding, or concealing
of a child does not constitute a defense to a crime charged under this
section.” (Pen. Code, § 278.5, subd. (c).)
ii.
Discussion
Plaintiff pleads a cause of action for deprivation of custody and
visitation pursuant to Penal Code section 278.5.
Penal Code section 278.5 authorizes the City Attorney or District