Judge: Michael P. Linfield, Case: 23STCV29189, Date: 2024-02-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff seeks $5,000,000.00 in his complaint.  (Although a cause of action for common counts is also listed in the Complaint, no allegations are made as to that cause of action.)

 

On January 16, 2024, Defendant filed Demurrer to the Complaint.

 

No opposition or other response has been filed.

 

ANALYSIS:

 

I.          Legal Standard

 

“The party against whom a complaint or cross-complaint has been filed may object, by demurrer or answer as provided in Section 430.30, to the pleading on any one or more of” various grounds listed in statute. (Code Civ. Proc., § 430.10.)

 

“When any ground for objection to a complaint, cross-complaint, or answer appears on the face thereof, or from any matter of which the court is required to or may take judicial notice, the objection on that ground may be taken by a demurrer to the pleading.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 430.30, subd. (a).)

 

“A demurrer to a complaint or cross-complaint may be taken to the whole complaint or cross-complaint or to any of the causes of action stated therein.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 430.50, subd. (a).)