Judge: Michael P. Linfield, Case: 24STCV01118, Date: 2024-03-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Civ. Code, § 55.52, subd. (a)(6).)

 

“Statutory damages under either subdivision (a) of Section 52 or subdivision (a) of Section 54.3 may be recovered in a construction-related accessibility claim against a place of public accommodation only if a violation or violations of one or more construction-related accessibility standards denied the plaintiff full and equal access to the place of public accommodation on a particular occasion.” (Civ. Code, § 55.56, subd. (a).)

 

“This section does not alter the applicable law for the awarding of injunctive or other equitable relief for a violation or violations of one or more construction-related accessibility standards, nor alter any legal obligation of a party to mitigate damages.” (Civ. Code, § 55.56, subd. (h).)

 

C.       Discussion

 

The Unruh Civil Rights Act (“UCRA”) has “broad preventive and remedial purposes” and “must be construed liberally in order to carry out its purpose.” (White v. Square, Inc.