Judge: Michael P. Linfield, Case: 24STCV01118, Date: 2024-03-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] (a) and 52.5, subd. (a) [injunctive relief in contexts where individuals have been subjected to sexual orientation violence and human trafficking, respectively]; Civ. Code, § 54.3, subd. (b) [injunctive relief in contexts where individuals have been denied or interfered with admittance to or enjoyment of public facilities].) If the Legislature had intended for the injunctive relief in Civil Code section 52 to be available for violations that had already occurred, the Legislature could have left out the word “preventive.” It obviously chose not to do so.

 

Furthermore, Civil Code section 55.56, subdivision (h) does not broaden the availability of injunctive relief. Rather, by its own terms, it “does not alter the applicable law for the awarding of injunctive or other equitable relief” for cases that involve at least one violation of construction-related accessibility standards.