Judge: Michael P. Linfield, Case: 24STCV01118, Date: 2024-03-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] Del Taco, Inc. (2009) 46 Cal.4th 661, 666; Angelucci v. Century Supper Club (2007) 41 Cal.4th 160, 167.)

 

The issue before the Court is whether the UCRA require the relief requested by Plalintiff, which include the “remov[al of] all presently existing architectural barriers” that Plaintiff faced, including the “[i]nstallation of a compliant sales and service counter to allow wheelchair users to conduct their transactions at a compliant height”?

 

The answer is “no.”

 

There are two relevant statutory provisions that involve injunctive relief: Civil Code section 52, subdivision (c)(3) and Civil Code section 55.56, subdivision (h).

 

“Whenever there is reasonable cause to believe that any person or group of persons is engaged in conduct of resistance to the full enjoyment of any of the rights described in this section, and that conduct is of that nature and is intended to deny the full exercise of those rights, . . . any person aggrieved by the conduct may bring a civil action in the appropriate court by filing with it a complaint. The complaint shall contain the following: . . . (3) A request for preventive relief, including an application for a permanent or temporary injunction, restraining order, or other order against the person or persons responsible for the conduct, as the complainant deems necessary to ensure the full enjoyment of the rights described in this section.” (Civ. Code, § 52, subd. (c)(3).)