Judge: Michael P. Linfield, Case: 24STCV01464, Date: 2024-05-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] Complaint (“Demurrer”) and Motion to Strike Portions of Plaintiffs’ Complaint
(“Motion to Strike”). In support of each of these filings, Defendants
concurrently filed a Proposed Order.
On April 18, 2024, Plaintiffs filed their Oppositions to the Demurrer
and the Motion to Strike.
On April 26, 2024, Defendants filed their Replies in support of the
Demurrer and the Motion to Strike.
ANALYSIS:
I.
Demurrer
A. Legal Standard
“The party
against whom a complaint or cross-complaint has been filed may object, by
demurrer or answer as provided in Section 430.30, to the pleading on any one or
more of” various grounds listed in statute. (Code Civ. Proc., § 430.10.)
“When any ground for
objection to a complaint, cross-complaint, or answer appears on the face
thereof, or from any matter of which the court is required to or may take
judicial notice, the objection on that ground may be taken by a demurrer to the
pleading.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 430.30, subd. (a).)
“A demurrer to a
complaint or cross-complaint may be taken to the whole complaint or
cross-complaint or to any of the causes of action stated therein.” (Code Civ.
Proc., § 430.50, subd. (a).)
“In reviewing the sufficiency