Judge: Michael P. Linfield, Case: 24STCV01464, Date: 2024-05-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] instruction, or defect, in the pleadings or proceedings which, in the opinion
of said court, does not affect the substantial rights of the parties.” (Code
Civ. Proc., § 475.)
The Court OVERRULES the Demurrer to the sixth cause of action for
violation of Civil Code sections 52, et seq.
5. Ninth Cause of Action — Harassment and Retaliation
a.
Legal Standard
“A person who has
suffered harassment as defined in subdivision (b) may seek a temporary
restraining order and an order after hearing prohibiting harassment as provided
in this section.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 527.6, subd. (a)(1).)
“‘Harassment’ is
unlawful violence, a credible threat of violence, or a knowing and willful
course of conduct directed at a specific person that seriously alarms, annoys,
or harasses the person, and that serves no legitimate purpose. The course of
conduct must be that which would cause a reasonable person to suffer
substantial emotional distress, and must actually cause substantial emotional
distress to the petitioner.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 527.6, subd. (b)(3).)
b.
Discussion
Defendants demur to ninth cause of action, arguing that it is the
improper grounds to support a cause of action for harassment and retaliation.
(Demurrer, p. 14:5–12.)