Judge: Michael P. Linfield, Case: 24STCV01638, Date: 2024-03-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] II.
Motion for
Undertaking
A. Legal
Standard
“When the plaintiff
in an action or special proceeding resides out of the state, or is a foreign
corporation, the defendant may at any time apply to the court by noticed motion
for an order requiring the plaintiff to file an undertaking to secure an award of
costs and attorney’s fees which may be awarded in the action or special
proceeding. For the purposes of this section, ‘attorney’s fees’ means
reasonable attorney’s fees a party may be authorized to recover by a statute
apart from this section or by contract.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1030, subd. (a).)
“The motion shall be
made on the grounds that the plaintiff resides out of the state or is a foreign
corporation and that there is a reasonable possibility that the moving
defendant will obtain judgment in the action or special proceeding. The motion
shall be accompanied by an affidavit in support of the grounds for the motion
and by a memorandum of points and authorities. The affidavit shall set forth
the nature and amount of the costs and attorney’s fees the defendant has
incurred and expects to incur by the conclusion of the action or special
proceeding.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1030, subd. (b).)
“If the court, after
hearing, determines that the grounds for the motion have been established, the
court shall order that the plaintiff file the undertaking in an amount
specified in the court’s order as security for costs and attorney’s fees.”
(Code Civ. Proc., § 1030, subd. (c).)
“Even if the
defendant establishes the grounds for an undertaking, the trial court may waive
the requirement if the plaintiff establishes indigency.” (Alshafie v.
Lallande (2009) 171 Cal.App.4th 421, 429, citing Code Civ. Proc., § 995.240
and Baltayan v.