Judge: Michael P. Linfield, Case: 24STCV06387, Date: 2024-04-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] The application shall be accompanied by a complaint or by copies of the demand for arbitration and any response thereto. If accompanied by a complaint, the application shall also be accompanied by a statement stating whether the party is or is not reserving the party’s right to arbitration.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1281.8, subd. (b).)

 

“As used in this section, ‘provisional remedy’ includes the following: . . . (3) Preliminary injunctions and temporary restraining orders issued pursuant to Section 527.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1281.8, subd. (a)(3).)

 

“A preliminary injunction may be granted at any time before judgment upon a verified complaint, or upon affidavits if the complaint in the one case, or the affidavits in the other, show satisfactorily that sufficient grounds exist therefor. No preliminary injunction shall be granted without notice to the opposing party.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 527, subd. (a).)

 

[T]rial courts should evaluate two interrelated factors when deciding whether or not to issue a preliminary injunction.¿The first is the likelihood that the plaintiff will prevail on the merits at trial.