Judge: Michael P. Linfield, Case: BC527716, Date: 2022-11-29 Tentative Ruling
[…] which any of the following conditions existed:
(a)       
“The jurisdiction of
the court to try the action was suspended.
(b)      
“Prosecution or trial
of the action was stayed or enjoined.
(c)       
“Bringing the action to
trial, for any other reason, was impossible, impracticable, or futile.”
(Code Civ. Proc., § 583.340,
subds. (a)–(c).)
“An action shall be
dismissed by the court on its own motion or on motion of the defendant, after
notice to the parties, if the action is not brought to trial within the time
prescribed in this article.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 583.360, subd. (a).)
“The requirements of
this article are mandatory and are not subject to extension, excuse, or
exception except as expressly provided by statute.” (Code Civ. Proc., §
583.360, subd. (b).)
        “The critical factor in applying
these exceptions to a given factual situation is whether the plaintiff
exercised ‘reasonable diligence’ in prosecuting his or her case. To establish