Judge: Michael P. Linfield, Case: BC527716, Date: 2022-11-29 Tentative Ruling
[…] The Court rules as follows on Defendant Steele’s
Objections, filed on October 25, 2022:
| 
   Objection  | 
  
   | 
  
   | 
 
| 
   1   | 
  
   | 
  
   OVERRULED  | 
 
| 
   2  | 
  
   | 
  
   OVERRULED  | 
 
| 
   3  | 
  
   | 
  
   OVERRULED  | 
 
| 
   4  | 
  
   | 
  
   OVERRULED  | 
 
| 
   5  | 
  
   SUSTAINED  | 
  
   | 
 
| 
   6  | 
  
   | 
  
   OVERRULED  | 
 
| 
   7  | 
  
   | 
  
   OVERRULED  | 
 
| 
   8  | 
  
   SUSTAINED  | 
  
   | 
 
| 
   9  | 
  
   | 
  
   OVERRULED  | 
 
III.     Motions to
Dismiss Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure Section 583.210, et seq.
A. 
    Legal
Standard
“The summons and
complaint shall be served upon a defendant within three years after the action
is commenced against the defendant. For the purpose of this subdivision, an
action is commenced at the time the complaint is filed.” (Code Civ. Proc., §
583.210, subd. (a).)
“In computing the time
within which service must be made pursuant to this article, there shall be
excluded the time during which any of the following conditions existed:
(a)       
“The defendant was not
amenable to the process of the court.
(b)