Judge: Michael P. Linfield, Case: BC527716, Date: 2022-11-29 Tentative Ruling
[…] plaintiff’s control. Failure to discover relevant facts or evidence is not a
cause beyond the plaintiff’s control for the purpose of this subdivision.”
(Code Civ. Proc., § 583.240,
subds. (a)–(d).)
“If service is not made
in an action within the time prescribed in this article:
(1)      
“The action shall not
be further prosecuted and no further proceedings shall be held in the action.
(2)      
“The action shall be
dismissed by the court on its own motion or on motion of any person interested
in the action, whether named as a party or not, after notice to the parties.”
(Code Civ. Proc., § 583.250,
subd. (a).)
“The requirements of
this article are mandatory and are not subject to extension, excuse, or
exception except as expressly provided by statute.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 583.250, subd. (b).)
B. 
    Discussion
1.  
    The
Parties’ Arguments
Defendant
Leppo moves the Court to dismiss Plaintiff’s Fourth Amended Complaint. One of
Defendant Leppo’s two primary arguments is that Code of Civil Procedure section