Judge: Michael P. Linfield, Case: BC629067, Date: 2022-08-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] (b) If an appeal is filed from the judgment
subject to the lien, after the appeal is finally determined. (CCP § 708.480.)
2.
Motion for Leave to Intervene
“An intervention
takes place when a nonparty, deemed an intervenor, becomes a party to an action
or proceeding between other persons by doing any of the following: (1) Joining
a plaintiff in claiming what is sought by the complaint. (2) Uniting with a defendant
in resisting the claims of a plaintiff. (3) Demanding anything adverse to both
a plaintiff and a defendant.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 387(b)(1)-(3).) “A nonparty
shall petition the court for leave to intervene by noticed motion or ex parte
application. The petition shall include a copy of the proposed complaint in
intervention or answer in intervention and set forth the grounds upon which
intervention rests.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 387, subd. (c).
“The court shall, upon
timely application, permit a nonparty to intervene in the action or proceeding
if either of the following conditions is satisfied: (A) A provision of law
confers an unconditional right to intervene. (B) The person seeking