Judge: Michael Shultz, Case: 20CMCV00229, Date: 2022-07-26 Tentative Ruling
[…] Pierce v. Lyman (1991)
1 Cal.App.4th 1093, 1102. The absence of any one of these elements is fatal to
the cause of action. A fiduciary relationship is defined as “any relation
existing between parties to a transaction wherein one of the parties is duty
bound to act with the utmost good faith for the benefit of the other party.” It
ordinarily arises where a confidence is reposed by one person in the integrity
of another. It is synonymous with a “confidential relationship.” Wolf v.
Superior Court (2003) 107 Cal. App. 4th 25, 29 30.
Family Code section 721 provides
that "spouses are subject to the general rules governing fiduciary
relationships that control the actions of persons occupying confidential
relations with each other. This confidential relationship imposes a duty of the
highest good faith and fair dealing on each spouse, and neither shall take any
unfair advantage of the other. This confidential relationship is a fiduciary
relationship subject to the same rights and duties of nonmarital business
partners, … .” The fiduciary relationship requires each spouse to provide the
other with access to any books kept regarding a transaction, rendering true and
full information of all things affecting any transaction concerning the