Judge: Michael Shultz, Case: 20CMCV00237, Date: 2023-08-29 Tentative Ruling
[…] The second cause of action for breach of fiduciary duty arises out of an alleged duty to act in good faith with members of the HOA. (Complaint, ¶¶ 34-35.) The third cause of action for breach of the implied covenant of good faith and fair dealing arises from the alleged breach of the CC&Rs. The fourth cause of action does not seek enforcement of a contract provisions, but rather seeks damages for Defendants’ alleged breach of the right of quiet enjoyment. (Complaint, ¶¶ 46-49.)

      Defendants also rely on Civil Code § 5975 which provides that "an action to enforce the governing documents, the prevailing party shall be awarded reasonable attorney's fees and costs." (Civ. Code, § 5975.) For the reasons previously explained, the Plaintiffs’ tort claims do not fall within that limited scope of the provision.

IV.    COCONCLUSION

      Accordingly, Defendants’ motion for attorney’s fees is DENIED.