Judge: Michael Shultz, Case: 20STCV44539, Date: 2023-03-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] first fall”) Plaintiff was released from her cell and slipped and fell when she
ran out. (UF 6). Defendants allegedly failed to provide medical attention for
20 minutes. (SAC, ¶ 24). The first cause of action is also based on a February
13, 2019, incident (“the bunk fall”), when Plaintiff fell as she tried to climb
to the top bunk.
C.
First
cause of action for violation of Government Code section 845.6 alleged against
County and Brianna Vallejo (Deputy Vallejo). (Issues 1 and 3).
Plaintiff alleges that Defendants
failed to furnish or obtain medical care in violation of Government Code
section 845.6. The statute generally immunizes a public entity for injury
resulting from the failure to furnish or obtain medical care for a prisoner unless
Plaintiff establishes that “the employee knows or has reason to know that the
prisoner is in need of immediate medical care, and he fails to take reasonable
action to summon such medical care.” (Gov.
Code, § 845.6). The statute "is very narrowly written
to authorize a cause of action against a public entity for its employees'
failure to summon immediate medical care only, not for certain employee's
malpractice in providing that care." (Castaneda
v.