Judge: Michael Shultz, Case: 20STCV46654, Date: 2022-08-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] interrogatories. Id., Ex. E:6-7 and 5:10-11. This response is improper.
Plaintiff’s reliance on Rifkind
v. Superior Court (1994) 22 Cal.App 4th 1255 is misplaced. The
court concluded that “contention questions of the kind at issue in this case,
while entirely appropriate for interrogatories, are not proper in the deposition
of a party who is represented by counsel." Rifkind v. Superior Court
(1994) 22 Cal.App.4th 1255, 1263. The court also observed that contention
interrogatories are expressly permitted by statute. Code Civ. Proc., §
2030.010(b) ["An interrogatory may relate to whether another party is
making a certain contention, or to the facts, witnesses, and writings on which
a contention is based. An interrogatory is not objectionable because an answer
to it involves an opinion or contention that relates to fact or the application
of law to fact or would be based on information obtained or legal theories
developed in anticipation of litigation or in preparation for trial."].
Ms. O’Hara was not authorized to provide
factual responses over which she had no personal knowledge. She is not a party.
The party is obligated to respond to interrogatories. Code Civ. Proc., §
2030.220. Counsel is authorized to sign responses to interrogatories where