Judge: Michael Shultz, Case: 20STCV46654, Date: 2022-08-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] making a certain contention, or to the facts, witnesses, and writings on which
a contention is based. An interrogatory is not objectionable because an answer
to it involves an opinion or contention that relates to fact or the application
of law to fact or would be based on information obtained or legal theories
developed in anticipation of litigation or in preparation for trial."].
Ms. O’Hara was not authorized to provide
factual responses over which she had no personal knowledge. She is not a party.
The party is obligated to respond to interrogatories. Code Civ. Proc., §
2030.220. Counsel is authorized to sign responses to interrogatories where
responses contain an objection. Code Civ. Proc., § 2030.250(c). The party to
whom the interrogatories are directed “shall sign the response under oath
unless the response contains only objections.” Code Civ. Proc., § 2030.250(a).
Monetary sanctions are warranted
against Plaintiff’s counsel for refusing to comply with the court’s February
25, 2022, order, and failing to provide substantial justification for her
conduct. Code Civ. Proc., § 2030.300(d).