Judge: Michael Shultz, Case: 21CMCV00087, Date: 2022-09-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] Individual Defendants failed to address Plaintiffs’ new evidence of improper spending. There is an immediate need to put someone in place who is working for the Church’s interests as opposed to those of the Individual Defendants.
III.           
LEGAL STANDARDS
The
court may appoint a receiver in an action “between partners or others jointly
owning or interested in any property or fund, or of any
party with a probable right or interest in the property or fund “and where it is
shown that the property or fund is in danger of being lost, removed, or
materially injured.  Code Civ. Proc., § 564 subd. (b)(1). The court can also appoint a receiver "[i]n all
other cases where necessary to preserve the property or rights of any
party." Id. subd. (b)(9). The appointment of a receiver rests
largely in the court’s discretion. O'Flaherty
v. Belgum (2004) 115 Cal.App.4th 1044, 1092.
The receiver acts as the agent of the court, is neutral, and acts for the
purpose of preserving the property for the benefit of all interested parties,