Judge: Michael Shultz, Case: 21STCV42599, Date: 2025-04-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] However, NMSI’s May 2023 responses were current and correct as of that time. Moreover, NMSI stated that discovery was ongoing, and it reserved the right to supplement this response at a later time as appropriate. NMSI had no duty to supplement those initial responses after learning additional relevant facts through further discovery and investigation.

       NMSI’s allegations are not preempted by CUTSA. Subsection (b) of Civil Code section 3426.7 specifically exempts all “contractual remedies, whether or not based upon misappropriation of a trade secret” and “other civil remedies that are not based upon misappropriation of a trade secret” from its scope. (Cal. Civ. Code, § 3426.7, subd. (b).) Here, the first, second, and third causes of action are subject to CUTSA’s statutory exemption because each claim has an independent basis that does not exclusively rely on the misappropriation of “trade secrets.”