Judge: Michael Shultz, Case: 22CMCV00007, Date: 2023-01-31 Tentative Ruling
[…] Proc., § 1005, subd. (b) [oppositions are due nine court days before the original hearing date of December 20, 2022]. The Court has discretion to consider late papers to permit disposition on the merits. If there is any prejudice resulting therefrom, the Court can continue the hearing. Mann v. Cracchiolo (1985) 38 Cal.3d 18, 30. Hilliard has not demonstrated prejudice resulting from the tardy filing. Hilliard was able to file a reply brief, which the court has considered.

Civil Procedure section 877.6 expressly states that “[a]ny party to an action in which it is alleged that two or more parties are joint tortfeasors … shall be entitled to a hearing on the issue of good faith of a settlement” entered into by the plaintiff and one or more alleged tortfeasors. Code Civ. Proc., § 877.6. The Court has discretion to continue the hearing where the opposing party needs to conduct more discovery to meet its statutory burden of proof in opposing the motion.