Judge: Michael Shultz, Case: 22STCV02147, Date: 2024-12-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] (§ 14043.36, subd. (a); see also Cal.Code Regs., tit. 22, § 51200, subd. (c).) A temporary suspension generally does not implicate the same liberty interest as debarment [which is permanent]." Moreover, Plaintiff does not allege the contract or written instrument entitling Plaintiff to such a declaration.

       Plaintiff claims that suspension may not be imposed under section 14043.36 in circumstances where DHCS begins its fraud investigation rather than “learning of an investigation for fraud or abuse by another entity from another entity. (4AC ¶ 255; § 14043.36 ["If it is discovered that a provider is under investigation by the department or any state, local, or federal government law enforcement agency for fraud or abuse, that provider shall be subject to temporary suspension from the Medi-Cal program, which shall include temporary deactivation of the provider's number, including all business addresses used by the provider to obtain reimbursement from the Medi-Cal program.”].)

       DHCS’ explanation of these convoluted allegations is that DHCS did not “learn of the investigation;” rather DHCS initiated the investigation process by referring the matter to DOJ. The statute does not impose the limitation that Plaintiff implies.