Judge: Michael Shultz, Case: 22STCV05884, Date: 2023-03-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] She declares she never signed an
arbitration agreement, nor did she see one in the papers she was directed to
sign. (Doe decl, ¶¶ 9-11).
Where electronic signatures are
involved, Defendant is required to authenticate Plaintiff’s signature since
Plaintiff denies signing the agreement. (See Ruiz v. Moss Bros. Auto Group, Inc. (2014) 232 Cal.App.4th 836, 844). Defendant can attribute the signature to
Plaintiff by showing the "efficacy of any security procedure applied to
determine the person to which the electronic record or electronic signature was
attributable.” (Civ. Code, § 1633.9, (a)). The effect of an electronic
signature attributed to a person "is determined from the context and
surrounding circumstances at the time of its creation, execution, or adoption,
including the parties' agreement, if any, and otherwise as provided by
law." (Civ. Code, § 1633.9, (b)).
A party can establish that the
electronic signature was the act of Plaintiff “by presenting evidence that a
unique login and password known only to that person was required to affix the
electronic signature, along with evidence detailing the procedures the person