Judge: Michael Shultz, Case: 23CMCV00301, Date: 2023-08-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Armendariz v. Foundation Health Psychcare Services, Inc. (2000) 24 Cal.4th 83, 102.)

       The agreement provides for a neutral arbitrator as it requires a retired California superior court judge to serve as arbitrator subject to the same grounds for disqualification as would otherwise apply to a superior court judge. (Miegs Decl., Ex. B.) The agreement incorporates all mandatory and permissive rights to discovery under Civil Procedure Section 1283.05, which gives the parties the right to take depositions and discovery and "to use and exercise all of the same rights, remedies, and procedures, and be subject to all of the same duties, liabilities, and obligations in the arbitration” as provided in Civil Procedure Section 1985 (subpoenas) and commencing with Civil Procedure section 2016.010 (the Discovery Act.) (Code Civ.