Judge: Michael Shultz, Case: 23CMCV00390, Date: 2023-06-29 Tentative Ruling
[…] failure to complete discovery is irrelevant. (Swaithes v. Superior Court (1989) 212 Cal.App.3d
1082, 1085 [261 Cal.Rptr. 41]. [“Elderly
litigants are clearly entitled to have their case effectively tried and to the
opportunity to enjoy during their own lifetime any benefits received.”].)
IV.
DISCUSSION
Defendants
do not dispute that Plaintiff is entitled to a preference. (Opp. 2:19-21.) If the
conditions for a preferential setting are met, the Court is required to set
trial for not more than 120 days from the date of the hearing. (Code Civ. Proc., § 36 subd. (f).) There shall be no continuance beyond 120 days from the granting
of the motion for preference “except for physical disability of a party or a
party's attorney, or upon a showing of good cause stated in the record. Any
continuance shall be for no more than 15 days and no more than one continuance
for physical disability may be granted to any party.” (Id.)
Defendants
contend that a date less than 120 days from the hearing will violate their
rights to due process as a preferential setting will limit their opportunities
for pretrial discovery preparation. Defendants cite Roe v. Superior Court (1990)
224 Cal.App.3d 642 and Peters v.