Judge: Michael Shultz, Case: 23CMCV01157, Date: 2024-08-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Lucas Decl., ¶ 8.)

       Plaintiffs request for attorney’s fees of $12,465.25 can only be awarded if permitted by contract, statute, or law. (Code Civ. Proc., § 1033.5 (a) (10.) Plaintiffs have not identified a basis for an attorney’s fees award.

       Plaintiffs’ request for “other” costs of $1,337.50 is not substantiated. Permissible costs as a prevailing party must be reasonably incurred, reasonably necessary, and reasonable in amount. Plaintiffs have not demonstrated that costs identified as “other” are permitted. (Code Civ. Proc., § 1033.5 subd. (c).)

       Plaintiffs allege that Defendant Hickman was the owner of the vehicle operated by Defendant Gonzalez. Plaintiffs have not explained why the statutory limits of owner liability do not apply. (Veh. Code, § 17151 ["($15,000) for the death of or injury to one person in any one accident and, subject to the limit as to one person, is limited to the amount of thirty thousand dollars ($30,000) for the death of or injury to more than one person in any one accident and is limited to the amount of five thousand dollars ($5,000) for damage to property of others in any one accident.”].)

       Based on the foregoing, the court continues the hearing to October 8, 2024, at 8:30 a.m. in Department A of the Compton Courthouse.