Judge: Michael Shultz, Case: 23STCV11470, Date: 2025-04-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendants argue that their cross-complaint arises out of the same transaction or occurrence as the primary action in this case, and that they acted in good faith when they filed this delayed Cross-Complaint.

B.     Opposition filed April 7, 2025.

      Plaintiff opposes this motion. They argue that Defendants are attempting to delay the upcoming trial for this case by filing their Cross-Complaint just one month before trial.

                                                                                       III.       LEGAL STANDARDS

      Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 428.50, subdivision (a), “[a] party shall file a cross-complaint against any of the parties who filed the complaint or cross-complaint against him or her before or at the same time as the answer to the complaint or cross-complaint.” Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 428.50, subdivision (b), “[a]ny other cross-complaint may be filed at any time before the court has set a date for trial.” Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 428.50, subdivision (c), “[a] party shall obtain leave of court to file any cross-complaint except one filed within the time specified in subdivision (a) or (b). Leave may be granted in the interest of justice at any time during the course of the action.”