Judge: Michael Shultz, Case: 23STCV12612, Date: 2025-02-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff. Case authority holds that
Defendants cannot cure a failure to timely pay an invoice.
III.
LEGAL STANDARDS
If an arbitration agreement or statute
requires that the drafting party pay certain fees and costs during the pendency
of the arbitration and such fees and costs are not “paid” within 30 days after
the due date, “the drafting party is in material breach of the arbitration
agreement, is in default of the arbitration, and waives its right to compel the
employee or consumer to proceed with that arbitration as a result of the
material breach." (Code Civ. Proc., § 1281.98 (a)(1).) If the agreement does not provide
for the number of days in which the parties must pay fees and costs, "the
arbitration provider shall issue all invoices to the parties as due upon
receipt. Any extension of time for the due date shall be agreed upon by all
parties." (Code Civ. Proc., § 1281.98 (a)(2).)
In the event of a material breach, the
employee “may unilaterally elect” to withdraw the claim from arbitration and
proceed in a court of appropriate jurisdiction. (Code Civ. Proc., § 1281.98 (b).) The determination of a material