Judge: Michael Shultz, Case: 24CMCV00046, Date: 2024-04-30 Tentative Ruling
[…] binding arbitration.
B. Defendants have shown that each Plaintiff
signed the agreement to arbitrate.
Where electronic signatures are involved, the moving party is required
to authenticate the signatures where the opposing parties deny signing the
agreement. (See Ruiz
v. Moss Bros. Auto Group, Inc. (2014)
232 Cal.App.4th 836, 844.) Defendant can attribute the signature to Plaintiffs
by showing the "efficacy of any security procedure applied to determine
the person to which the electronic record or electronic signature was
attributable.” (Civ. Code, § 1633.9, (a).) The effect of an electronic signature
attributed to a person "is determined from the context and surrounding
circumstances at the time of its creation, execution, or adoption, including
the parties' agreement, if any, and otherwise as provided by law." (Civ. Code, § 1633.9, (b).)
A party can
establish that the electronic signature was the act of Plaintiff “by presenting
evidence that a unique login and password known only to that person was
required to affix the electronic signature, along with evidence detailing the