Judge: Michael Shultz, Case: 24STCV02455, Date: 2025-04-24 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.010, subd. (a).) Where a party fails to timely respond to demand for inspection, copying, testing or sampling “[t]he party to whom the demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling is directed waives any objection to the demand, including one based on privilege or on the protection for work product.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.300, subd. (a).) Code Civ. Proc. § 2031.300(b) provides that “[t]he party making the demand may move for an order compelling response to the demand.”

      After service of requests for admission, a party has 30 days to respond “in writing under oath and separately to each RFA.” (St Mary v.