Judge: Michael Shultz, Case: 24STCV14012, Date: 2025-01-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] B.)

      ARE ceased performance after pouring only a part of the foundation, building portions of the retaining wall, and causing further damage to a neighboring driveway. Instead, ARE offered to purchase the property from Plaintiffs for below market value. (Complaint, ¶¶ 38, 39.)  ARE abandoned the Project after Plaintiffs refused to sell the property. (Complaint, ¶42.)

B.     Demurrer to the second cause of action for fraud in the inducement and violation of Bus & Prof. Code § 7160 is OVERRULED.

      Section 7160 of the Business and Professions Code states the following:

“Any person who is induced to contract for a work of improvement, including but not limited to a home improvement, in reliance on false or fraudulent representations or false statements knowingly made, may sue and recover from such contractor or solicitor a penalty of five hundred dollars ($500), plus reasonable attorney’s fees, in addition to any damages sustained by him by reason of such statements or representations made by the contractor or solicitor.” (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 7160.)