Judge: Michael Shultz, Case: 24STCV25756, Date: 2025-04-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] determination at this time without analyzing any amended complaint. Defendants’
argument appears to relate to extraneous matters not within the FAC, as
Plaintiffs have not specifically alleged each of these employees’ titles.
Section 44114 provides that a public school employee
who files a written complaint with his or her supervisor, a school
administrator, or the public school employer alleging retaliation may also file
the complaint with the local law enforcement agency within twelve months of the
most recent act or reprisal that is the subject of the complaint. (Educ. Code §
44114(a).) A person who intentionally retaliates against a public school
employee for having made a protected disclosure is liable for damages. (Id.
§44114(c).) “[A]n action for damages shall not be available to the injured
party unless the injured party has first filed a complaint with the local law
enforcement agency.” (Id.) Although there is an allegation in the
FAC that Plaintiff Silva filed a complaint with the police (FAC, ¶¶ 33-34), there are no allegations that the other
Plaintiffs made such a complaint regarding retaliation to the local law
enforcement agency.