Judge: Michael Shultz, Case: 24STCV26598, Date: 2025-04-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] condition relating to tenantability.
(3) After the date of an inspection or
issuance of a citation, resulting from a complaint described in paragraph (2)
of which the lessor did not have notice.
(4) After the filing of appropriate documents
commencing a judicial or arbitration proceeding involving the issue of
tenantability.
(5) After entry of judgment or the signing of
an arbitration award, if any, when in the judicial proceeding or arbitration
the issue of tenantability is determined adversely to the lessor.” (Civ. Code, §1942.5, subd. (a).)
Elements
of Civil Code §1940.2(a)(3) Cause of Action. Per CC §1940.2(a)(3), “it is unlawful for a
landlord to do any of the following for the purpose of influencing a tenant to
vacate a dwelling…(3) Use, or threaten to use, force, willful threats, or
menacing conduct constituting a course of conduct that interferes with the
tenant’s quiet enjoyment of the premises in violation of Section 1927 that
would create an apprehension of harm in a reasonable person.”
Elements
of a violation of Bus. & Prof. C. §17200 Cause of Action. “As used in this chapter, unfair competition
shall mean and include any unlawful, unfair or fraudulent business act or
practice and unfair, deceptive, untrue or misleading advertising and any act