Judge: Michael Shultz, Case: 24STCV26598, Date: 2025-04-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] if the tenant continues in possession of the premises. Possession must be given
up by the tenant in consequence of the landlord's acts, and those acts must be
such as to justify the tenant in doing so.”
(42 Cal.Jur.3d (2016) Landlord and Tenant, §147.)
Civil
Code §789.3 prohibits a landlord from terminating a tenancy by turning off or
interrupting any utility service to the tenant, preventing the tenant from
accessing the property by changing the locks or using a bootlock, removing
outside doors or windows or removing the tenant’s property from the premises.
(Civ. Code, §789.3, subd. (a) and (b).)
Civil Code §789.3 creates a civil right of action in the tenant and
against the landlord. (Civ. Code,
§789.3, subd. (c).)
Elements
of Civil Code §1942.5 claim Retaliation Cause of Action. Under Civil Code §1942.5(a): “If the lessor retaliates against the lessee
because of the exercise by the lessee of the lessee's rights under this chapter
or because of the lessee's complaint to an appropriate agency as to
tenantability of a dwelling, and if the lessee of a dwelling is not in default
as to the payment of rent, the lessor may not recover possession of a dwelling
in any action or proceeding, cause the lessee to quit involuntarily, increase
the rent, or decrease any services within 180 days of any of the following:
(1) After the date upon which the lessee, in
good faith, has given notice pursuant to Section 1942, has provided notice of a
suspected bed bug infestation, or has made an oral complaint to the lessor
regarding tenantability.
(2) After the date upon which the lessee, in
good faith, has filed a written complaint, or an oral complaint which is
registered or otherwise recorded in writing, with an appropriate agency, of
which the lessor has notice, for the purpose of obtaining correction of a
condition relating to tenantability.
(3) After the date of an inspection or
issuance of a citation, resulting from a complaint described in paragraph (2)
of which the lessor did not have notice.
(4) After the filing of appropriate documents
commencing a judicial or arbitration proceeding involving the issue of
tenantability.
(5) After entry of judgment or the signing of
an arbitration award, if any, when in the judicial proceeding or arbitration
the issue of tenantability is determined adversely to the lessor.” (Civ. Code, §1942.5, subd. (a).)
Elements
of Civil Code §1940.2(a)(3) Cause of Action. Per CC §1940.2(a)(3), “it is unlawful for a
landlord to do any of the following for the purpose of influencing a tenant to
vacate a dwelling…(3) Use, or threaten to use, force, willful threats, or