Judge: Michael Shultz, Case: 24STCV31535, Date: 2025-04-01 Tentative Ruling
[…] Konica Minolta Systems Laboratory, Inc. (2014) 226 Cal.App.4th 26, 41.) Stating a claim “requires the plaintiff to demonstrate: (1) the plaintiff owned a trade secret, (2) the defendant acquired, disclosed, or used the plaintiff's trade secret through improper means, and (3) the defendant's actions damaged the plaintiff." (Sargent Fletcher, Inc. v. Able Corp. (2003) 110 Cal.App.4th 1658, 1665.)

      Concerning preemption, the statute expressly does not supersede any other statute relating to trade secret misappropriation or any statute otherwise regulating trade secrets. (Civ. Code, § 3426.7.)  It does not affect contractual remedies “whether or not based upon misappropriation of a trade secret," or “other civil remedies that are not based upon misappropriation of a trade secret." (Civ. Code, § 3426.7.) The statute preempts common law claims that are “based on the same nucleus of facts as the misappropriation of trade secrets claim for relief.”